Ultimate News

302SportS »

News from 302SportS.com
  • District II 12 Year Old Championship Bracket 2017

    Posted 2017-06-28 21:18:43 by: Exec Exec

    District II 12 Year Old Championship Bracket ...

    Comments: 0   View more...

  • District II 10 Year Old Championship Bracket 2017

    Posted 2017-06-28 21:14:32 by: Exec Exec

    District II 10 Year Old Championship Bracket ...

    Comments: 0   View more...

  • SPRING SPORTS RESULTS AND FINAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

    Posted 2017-06-02 16:56:43 by: Nicholas Halliday

    SPRING SPORTS RESULTS AND FINAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE:Baseball SemifinalsCaravel 6, Saint Marks 1Conrad 1, Salesianum 0 Girls Soccer Division 2 SemifinalsCaravel 1, Ursuline 0Tower Hill PKs [6-4] over DMA Saturday’s Schedule – June 3 Admission for all Game is $7.00 Boys LacrosseAt Dover High School – 2pmCape Henlopen vs. Salesianum Girls Soccer – Division OneAt Smyrna High School – 6pmMiddletown vs. Padua BaseballAt Frawley Stadium – 7pmCaravel vs. Conrad Girls Soccer – Division TwoAt Smyrna High School – 8pmTower Hill vs. ...

    Comments: 0   View more...

  • 2017 DIAA Spring Sports Updated Playoff¬†Schedule 5/31/17

    Posted 2017-05-31 15:50:31 by: Nicholas Halliday

    2017 DIAA Spring Sports Updated Playoff Schedule ...

    Comments: 0   View more...

  • 2017 DIAA Track and Field Championships Results

    Posted 2017-05-22 12:18:33 by: Nicholas Halliday

    The 2017 DIAA Track and Field State Championship Meet was held on Friday and Saturday at Dover High.First and foremost a HUGE thank You to the Staff at Dover High for being such outstanding hosts.Lead by Athletic Director Aaron Harris, the Meet was conducted superbly.Next, the DIAA State Track Committee, USP Productions, and the Officials from the DE Sports Club.Despite some weather difficulties on Friday, the rescheduled meet on Saturday was run flawlessly and even ahead of the projected schedule.Great Work!!!!!And now BIG CONGRATLUATIONS to the Championship and Runner – Up schools. Division One Girls - Padua Academy – Champions; Smyrna – Runner-UpBoys – Dover – Champions, Salesianum – Runner-Up Division Two Girls – Tatnall – Champions, Lake Forest – Runner-UpBoys – St Georges Tech – Champions, Howard – Runner-Up Unified Team Champion – Caesar ...

    Comments: 0   View more...

  • 302Sports.com's Live Stream Schedule & links:¬†5/19/2017 & 5/20/2017

    Posted 2017-05-19 19:49:25 by: Nicholas Halliday

    302Sports.com's Live Stream Schedule & links: 5/19/2017 & ...

    Comments: 0   View more...

  • 302Sports.com's Weekly Live Stream Schedule

    Posted 2017-05-16 14:40:28 by: Nicholas Halliday

    Monday 5-15-2017 Softball (#10) @Caravel-vs-(#7) Newark Charter   Tuesday       Wednesday Boys Lacrosse (#6) Cape Henlopen-vs-@ (#3) Friends Thursday Baseball (#1) Conrad-vs-St.Georges @Frawley Stadium Friday Baseball (#4) Appo-vs-St.Georges @ Frawley ...

    Comments: 0   View more...

  • 302Sports.com Spring Sports Top 10

    Posted 2017-05-15 13:34:32 by: Nicholas Halliday

    302Sports.com Spring Sports Top 10 BASEBALL 1) Conrad 14-02) Caravel 10-33) St Mark's 11-44) Appoquinimink 14-25) Middletown 14-26) Sallies 11-57) Polytech 10-48) Newark Charter 11-49) Tower Hill 13-210) St Elizabeth's 9-5 SOFTBALL 1) Lake Forrest 13-22) Smyrna 12-33) Delmar 12-24) Appoquininimink 13-35) Sussex Tech 13-26) Milford 12-47) Newark Charter 11-38) Indian River 11-59) Delaware Military Academy 11-510) Caravel 9-6 BOYS LACROSSE 1) Sallies 10-32) Appoquinimink 13-13) Friend's 12-04) Archmere 9-45) Caesar Rodney 11-36) Cape Henlopen 10-37) Tower Hill 6-68) Delaware Military 10-49) Milford 9-410) Polytech 9-4 GIRLS LACROSSE 1) Cape Henlopen 13-22) Archmere 13-13) Ursuline 11-24) St Mark's 13-25) Caravel 11-36) Wilmington Charter 12-27) Polytech 10-48) Padua 9-59) Tower Hill 8-610) St Andrews 8-7 GIRLS SOCCER DIVISION 1 1) Padua 11-2-12) Middletown 14-13) Appoquinimink 10-34) Caesar Rodney 10-35) Polytech 8-46) Wilmington Charter 10-47) Concord 8-3-18) Newark 9-59) Cape Henlopen 8-610) Sussex Tech 6-5-1 DIVISION 2 1) Indian River 13-12) Caravel 11-23) Newark Charter 11-0-24) Tower Hill 12-1-15) Delaware Military Academy 9-4-16) Ursuline 9-47) St Georges Tech 8-3-28) Archmere 9-5-19) Delmar 9-410) Friend's 7-5-1 BOYS TENNIS 1) Caesar Rodney 15-02) Tower Hill 13-13) Sallies 11-24) Wilmington Charter 12-15) Smyrna 13-26) Concord 10-27) Dover 10-48) Indian River 9-39) Tatnall 9-410) Archmere 8-5 GIRLS TENNIS 1) Archmere 13-02) Caesar Rodney 15-03) Wilmington Charter 12-14) Tower Hill 11-25) Dover 13-26) St Andrew's 9-57) Polytech 9-58) Ursuline 8-59) Friend's 8-610) Padua 4-3 BOY'S TRACK 1) Polytech2) Sallies3) Dover4) Tatnall5) St Georges Tech6) St Mark's7) Glasgow8) Howard9) Caravel10) Mount Pleasant GIRLS TRACK 1) Padua2) Tatnall3) Ursuline4) Smyrna5) Polytech6) Caesar Rodney7) St Georges Tech8) Lake Forrest9) Middletown10) Hodgson GOLF 1) Tower Hill 13-02) Red Lion 20-13) Appoquinimink 11-2-14) Archmere 11-1-15) Wilmington Charter ...

    Comments: 0   View more...

  • DE Turf cuts ribbon on new complex, touts early successes

    Posted 2017-05-13 19:22:35 by: Nicholas Halliday

    Frederica, Del. (May 13, 2017) – Delaware’s newest economic engine is running, and the action at it is revving up. The board and staff of DE Turf Sports Complex along with state and local leaders held a ribbon cutting for the new facility Saturday morning. Construction on the 12-field, all-turf complex, the largest of its kind in the Mid-Atlantic, began last spring after eight years of diligent work to take these fields from dream to reality. “We saw a need for a sports tourism destination in Delaware,” said Bill Strickland, chairman of the DE Turf Board of Directors. “That’s exactly what we now have. It’s an asset and economic driver not just for central Delaware but for the entire state.” A feasibility study estimated DE Turf would have an impact of $18 million annually. That estimate was based on 10 events a year. To date, DE Turf has booked around 20 events for its first year. The first major showcase for the complex, College Connections, was a success that left attendees raving about DE Turf. It brought 84 field hockey teams, more than 4,000 visitors, to Delaware over Easter weekend. “Players, coaches and families are traveling from all over the East Coast to play at DE Turf,” said Lt. Gov. Bethany Hall-Long. “While they’re here, they have a significant, positive impact on Delaware – eating at restaurants, staying at hotels, taking advantage of tax-free shopping and so much more.” “We’re proud to be able to bring people here to share what makes the state great,” said Chris Giacomucci, DE Turf’s executive director. “We also know this is a valuable resource for the local community, where local teams/clubs can play. Plus, everyone can register at DETurf.com for summer leagues and camps or to stay up to date on all of our programs and offerings year round.” “This complex gives kids a place to run, be active and stay ...

    Comments: 0   View more...

  • 302sports Spring Sports Top Ten

    Posted 2017-05-08 11:35:26 by: Nicholas Halliday

    302sports Spring Sports Top Ten   BASEBALL 1) Conrad 12-02) Appoquinimink 13-13) Caravel 8-34) St Mark's 9-45) Middletown 12-26) Sallies 10-47) Polytech 9-38) Newark Charter 10-49) St Georges Tech 8-410) Dover 11-3 SOFTBALL 1) Lake Forrest 10-22) Sussex Tech 12-13) Delmar 11-24) Smyrna 10-35) Sussex Central 11-26) Appoquinimink 10-37) Newark Charter 10-28) Indian River 8-59) St Georges Tech 11-210) Delaware Military Academy 9-4 BOYS LACROSSE 1) Sallies 8-32) Appoquinimink 11-13) Friend's 10-04) Archmere 9-35) Caesar Rodney 10-36) Cape Henlopen 9-27) Tower Hill 6-48) Milford 8-29) Delaware Military Academy 9-310) Polytech 7-4 GIRLS LACROSSE 1) Cape Henlopen 10-22) St Mark's 13-13) Archmere 10-14) Ursuline 9-25) Wilmington Charter 11-16) Caravel 9-37) Polytech 7-48) Tower Hill 8-59) Padua 7-410) Smyrna 9-3 SOCCER DIVISION 1 1) Padua 9-2-12) Middletown 11-13) Appoquinimink 9-14) Wilmington Charter 9-25) Caesar Rodney 8-26) Polytech 7-37) Concord 6-3-18) Cape Henlopen 7-59) Newark 7-510) Sussex Tech 5-5-1 DIVISION 2 1) Indian River 10-12) Newark Charter 9-0-13) Caravel 9-24) Tower Hill 9-1-15) Delaware Military Academy 7-3-16) Friend's 8-3-17) Ursuline 9-48) St Georges Tech 8-3-19) Archmere 7-4-110) Delmar 8-3 BOYS TENNIS 1) Caesar Rodney 13-02) Tower Hill 11-13) Sallies 10-14) Wilmington Charter 10-15) Smyrna 12-16) Concord 9-27) Dover 8-48) Indian River 7-39) Tatnall 7-410) Archmere 7-4 GIRLS TENNIS 1) Archmere 10-02) Caesar Rodney 13-03) Wilmington Charter 10-14) Tower Hill 10-15) Ursuline 7-36) Dover 10-27) Polytech 8-48) Padua 4-29) St Andrews 8-410) Friend's 7-5 BOYS TRACK 1) Polytech2) Sallies3) Dover4) Tatnall5) St Georges Tech6)Glasgow7) St Mark's8) Howard9) Caravel10) Mount Pleasant GIRLS TRACK 1) Padua2) Tatnall3) Ursuline4) Smyrna5) Polytech6) Caesar Rodney7) St Georges Tech8) Lake Forrest9) Middletown10) Hodgson GOLF 1) Tower Hill 11-02) Caesar Rodney 15-03) Red Lion 15-04) Appoquinimink 7-2-15) Archmere 7-1-16) St Georges ...

    Comments: 0   View more...